Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Search Our Site
WIAWWA Calendar

  Connect with us:

      

 

Click below to read the WIAWWA Newsletters

 

 

Industry Updates: WDNR News

Draft Lead Reduction Act

Tuesday, September 10, 2013   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Michael Heyroth
Share |

 Excerpts from Reduction Of Lead In Drinking Water Act from EPA 

 

16. Q. I manage a public water system. When a water meter needs repair, we typically remove the meter from service, repair it off site, and place the same meter back into service after it’s been repaired. Does this meter now need to meet the new definition of lead free?

A. No, but certain parts used in the repair may need to meet the definition. The removal from service of the fixture for repair and replacement, by itself, does not trigger the requirements of Section 1417(a). Any part used in the repair of the meter that is a pipe, pipe fitting, plumbing fitting or fixture must meet the new definition of lead free, but the meter being repaired is not independently subject to the requirements in 1417(a) because it is not being used or installed for the first time in that location. The original purpose of Section 1417 of SDWA was to eliminate the future use of lead in water supply distribution systems

(H.R. Rep. 99-575 at 38). This is reflected in the legislative history of the recent amendments -- "This bill doesn’t require people to buy replacements. No one is forced to replace their faucets.” (156 Cong. Rec. H8617-01 (Dec. 17, 2010)).

 


17. Q. I operate a seasonal water system that temporarily removes fittings/fixtures, such as water meters, at the end of the season and then the next year returns the same fittings/fixtures to the same location without replacing or repairing the fittings/fixtures or components of the fittings/fixtures. Must these fittings/fixtures meet the new definition of Lead Free after January 4, 2014?
A. No. Because the seasonal water system is simply returning a fitting/fixture to the same location, and there has been no installation or repair, the fitting/fixture in question would not be required to meet the new definition of lead free.

Sign In


Industry Updates